Policy

This site is intended for existing Wholesale Customers established with Brass Sales. If you would like access please contact your Territory Sales Represenative. 

Fulfillment and Shipping Policy

All orders are fulfilled in the manner in which they are recieved. 

Deliveries are scheduled for a day, not a time, and will be delivered during receiving hours

Shipment days may vary on Holiday weeks. 

In Store Pickup- all orders are able to be placed for instore pickup at one of our 3 locations. Please allow an appropriate amount of time for the order to be processed prior to your arrival to minimize your time spent in store.

UPS - We ship via UPS daily across America. All orders for UPS need to be placed by 1:00pm EST for same day fulfillment and shipment.

Truck Delivery – All orders totalling $350.00 will be shipped freight free for those customers on our established delivery routes. There is a $5.95 transportation surcharge per delivery. If you are uncertain about your designated delivery route/day or for inquires on deliveries to your area please contact your Growth Executive

Your truck delivery route and day is predetermined based on the shipping address provided. All orders for in-stock items placed by 2:00pm EST will be shipped on the next scheduled delivery day in accordance with the scheduled truck runs for your zipcode. Truck run numbers are displayed during checkout. . Any orders placed after the cutoff time will be shipped at our discretion due to load size, weight and other factors. Shipment days may vary on Holiday weeks.

Truck Route Number Shipment Day 1 Shipment Day 2
TR1 Monday Wednesday
TR2 Wednesday  
TR3 Tuesday Thursday
TR4 Tuesday  
TR5 Tuesday  
TR6 Wednesday  
TR7 Thursday  
TR8 Monday  

Return Policy

Requests for returns must be made within 10 days from date of receipt. A Return Merchandise Authorization must be obtained prior to returning any eligible product.

A Return Merchandise Authorization request does not guarantee credit issued. Products will be inspected to ensure it is in new resalable condition. Products must be in original packaging.  Return Authorizations are not issued for Special Order merchandise, electrical products, custom made items or any items sold AS-IS. Returns may be subject to a 20% restocking fee.

 

Payment Policy

All payment shall be made upon receipt of goods, unless otherwise agreed upon. All special orders require 100% deposit at time of order.

Privacy/Cookies Policy

To help us achieve our goal of providing the highest quality products and services, we use information from our interactions with you and other customers, as well as from other parties. Because we respect your privacy, we have implemented procedures to ensure that your personal information is handled in a safe, secure, and responsible manner. We have posted this privacy policy in order to explain our information collection practices and the choices you have about the way information is collected and used.

As we continue to develop the Brass Sales website and take advantage of advances in technology to improve the services we offer, this privacy policy likely will change. We therefore encourage you to refer to this policy on an ongoing basis so that you understand our current privacy policy.

The Information We Collect

Generally, you may browse the Brass Sales website without providing any personally identifiable information. However, we may ask you to provide personally identifiable information at various times and places on this website. In some cases, if you choose not to provide us with the requested information, you may not be able to access all parts of this website or participate in all of its features, pricing, and product selection.

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section. From your purchases and other interactions with us, we obtain information concerning the specific products or services you purchase or use. When you visit this website, our web server automatically collects anonymous information such as log data and IP addresses, and may collect general information concerning your location. We may use the automatically collected information for a number of purposes, such as improving our site design, product assortments, customer service, and special promotions.

CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT (CCPA) PRIVACY POLICY

This California Privacy Notice is intended to supplement the Privacy Policy. The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) provides some California residents (“you” or “your”) with the following rights, including the right to: (i) request information about the personal information we have collected about you; (ii) request information about our sale or disclosure for business purposes of your personal information to third parties; (iii) opt-out of the sale of your personal information to third parties; and (iv) not be discriminated against for exercising any of these rights.

CCPA Provides You the Following Privacy Rights

Right to Know What Personal Information we collect: You have the right to request that we disclose what personal information we collect, use, disclose and sell. You also have the right to request what personal information we have collected about you, as well as information about our sale or disclosure for business purposes of your personal data to third parties. Once we receive, verify and confirm your consumer request, we will endeavor to disclose to you the information you have requested.

Right to Know How We Use Personal Information we may collect:

  • Identifiers (such as name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, cookie information or other similar identifiers)
  • Personal Information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e) (such as name, physical characteristics or description, address, or telephone number)
  • Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law (such as age, national origin, medical condition, sex, marital status or disability)
  • Commercial information (such as products or services purchased, obtained or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies)
  • Internet or other similar network activity (such as browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application or advertisement)
  • Geolocation data (such as your physical location)
  • Inferences drawn from other personal information (such as a profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, and attitudes)

Right to Delete Personal Information we collect: You have the right to request the deletion of any of your personal information that we have collected from you and retained. Please note that this is a limited right as we may be able to retain certain personal information subject to an exception under the CCPA or another lawful obligation. Once we receive, verify and confirm your request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.


Right to Opt-Out of Sale of Personal Information we collect: You have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information to third parties. Under the CCPA, “sell” includes the transfer or communication of personal information to another business in such a way that conveys value to the recipient business, even if that value is not monetary. This means that sharing for a number of common business activities may be considered a “sale” under the CCPA, even if there is no exchange of money. If you would like to opt-out of the sale of your personal information to third parties, please submit a request via our Contace Page.

Right to Non-Discrimination: You have the right to not be discriminated against for exercising any of your rights under the CCPA.

We will endeavor to fulfill your request within 45 days of receiving that request. If we require additional time, we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.